top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

The personal data we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • The information you provide to create a booking with us through either an online booking platform or our website. If you have used a booking platform, please refer to their website for their own data and privacy policies.

  • The data we collect or is passed to us to create a booking may include your name, postal address, telephone number and email.

  • The credit/debit card details you enter to make a booking pass directly to a third party and are only used to process the transaction you have requested. They are not stored or used by us.

Firepit_edited.png

How we use the information we hold

  • Provide the services you request.

  • Improve the services we provide.

  • Send you updates and respond to your communications.

  • Depending on your choices, send information of potential interest to you.

  • Comply with law.

We will never share information about you with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your express consent. Please note that when you make your booking through one of the booking platforms we used, you will have had the opportunity to consent to marketing contact by us.


Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiries@cuckoofarm.co.uk
(b) We have a contractual obligation.

PXL_20230501_161054894.PORTRAIT.ORIGINAL.jpg
IMG_20190917_173347.jpg
IMG_20190917_173347_edited.jpg

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.
We will retain it only for as long as it is needed for its original purpose or to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Any information no longer required will be deleted or disposed of confidentially and completely.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You can ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You can ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate or ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You can ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You can object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You can ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at enquiries@cuckoofarm.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

PIGS.jpg
cuckoo-farm-campsite-grasspitch.jpg

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@cuckoofarm.co.uk
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page